auto-da-fé

How many syllables in auto-da-fé?

  4 syllables

Divide auto-da-fé into syllables:   au-to-da-fé
How to say auto-da-fé:

Cite This Source

Bibliography Citations
MLA   |    APA   |   Chicago Manual Style
"auto-da-fé." HowManySyllables.com. How Many Syllables, n.d. Web. 30 July 2026.

Learn a New Word

A vs. An Quiz
An FYI
or A FYI?
What rhymes with auto-da-fé

3 syllables
4 syllables
Teacher of The Month
Win $250 for your students.
One prize is awarded to
one teacher, every month.
Fun Fact
Lollipop is typed using only
the right hand.
Grammar
When do you use
single quotes ( ' ' )
Do You Know
when you should say
A and An?

Parents, Teachers, StudentsDo you have a grammar question?
Need help finding a syllable count?
Want to say thank you?