anti-Semitism

How many syllables in anti-Semitism?

  5 syllables

Divide anti-Semitism into syllables:   an-ti-sem-i-tism
Primary syllable stress:   an-ti-sem-i-tism
Secondary syllable stress:   an-ti-sem-i-tism
How to say anti-Semitism:

Cite This Source

Bibliography Citations
MLA   |    APA   |   Chicago Manual Style
"anti-Semitism." HowManySyllables.com. How Many Syllables, n.d. Web. 29 July 2026.

Learn a New Word

Grammar Quiz
Is it then or than?

What rhymes with anti-Semitism

4 syllables
5 syllables
6 syllables
Teachers
You can win $250 for your students.

Prize awarded to a teacher each month.
Fun Fact
In the Middle Ages,
a “moment” was 90 seconds.
FAQ
Does adding "ed"
add a syllable?
Ever Wonder
when to use
Was and Were?

Parents, Teachers, StudentsDo you have a grammar question?
Need help finding a syllable count?
Want to say thank you?