cross-fertilize

How many syllables in cross-fertilize?

  4 syllables

Divide cross-fertilize into syllables:   cross-fer-ti-lize
Stressed syllable in cross-fertilize:   cross-fer-ti-lize
How to say cross-fertilize:

Cite This Source

Bibliography Citations
MLA   |    APA   |   Chicago Manual Style
"cross-fertilize." HowManySyllables.com. How Many Syllables, n.d. Web. 28 July 2026.

Learn a New Word

Grammar Quiz
See how you do on the questions
that most adults get wrong.
What rhymes with cross-fertilize

4 syllables
5 syllables
Let Teachers Teach Contest
How could $250 help your students?

Prize awarded to a teacher each month.
Fun Fact
In the Middle Ages,
a “moment” was 90 seconds.
FAQ
Is "aren’t"
1 or 2 syllables?
Do You Know
the difference between
Lose and Loose?

Parents, Teachers, StudentsDo you have a grammar question?
Need help finding a syllable count?
Want to say thank you?